Privacy Policy

Origo BPO is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and recognizes the importance of your privacy. We understand your concerns about the security of the personal information provided to us as part of our business. We operate and manage the website www.origobpo.com.au, through which we may collect certain personally identifiable information. As your privacy is important to us, this Privacy Policy sets out the way we deal with and manage the personal information we collect. We are committed to ensuring that we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) whenever we collect personally identifiable information. By using our services, you accord to our collection and use of the personal information you provide in the manner detailed in our Privacy Policy.

 

How we collect your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information. We may from time to time collect personal information from you through your telephone calls or video conferences with our team members, your emails and other correspondence to us or our team members, our email enquiry form online, letters, account set up, inquiries and contracts for the purchase of our services and participation in any marketing events and competitions we run. Personal Information is also obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our www.origobpo.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from internet cookies and from third parties.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support inquiries, processing transactions or IT support. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Origo BPO takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

How we hold and store personal information

Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure. Our staff members receive regular training on privacy procedures.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Origo BPO reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our website.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Origo BPO reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contacting us

Origo BPO welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday through Friday.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Origo BPO
Suite 491/585 Little Collins Street
Melbourne VIC
Australia, 3000.
E-mail: info@origobpo.com.au

Call us at +61390888391